Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2004-15
[…] The HDHP does not include coverage for prescription drug benefits. Individual A is also covered by another plan (or rider) which provides prescription drug benefits. The prescription drug coverage is not subject to a deductible, but requires a copayment for each prescription. Individual A has no other health coverage, is not eligible for Medicare and may not be claimed as a dependent on another’s return.

Section 223(a) allows a deduction for contributions to an HSA for an “eligible individual.” Section 223(c)(1)(A) provides that an “eligible individual” means, with respect to any month, any individual who, in addition to other requirements, is covered under an HDHP on the first day of such month and is not, while covered under an HDHP, “covered under any health plan which is not a high deductible health plan, and which provides coverage for any benefit which is covered under the high deductible health plan.”

Section 223(c)(2)(A) defines an HDHP as a health plan that satisfies certain requirements with respect to minimum annual deductibles and maximum annual out-of-pocket expenses.